ADVERTISEMENT

IN PROGRESS / UPCOMING TENNIS EVENTS – FULL 2019 SCHEDULE

BARCELONA OPEN BANC SABADELL

Barcelona, Spain

2019.04.22 to 2019.04.28
ATP World Tour 500

GAZPROM HUNGARIAN OPEN

Budapest, Hungary

2019.04.22 to 2019.04.28
ATP World Tour 250

 

Nadal Opens Title Defence, Zverev Faces Auger-Aliassime; Wednesday Schedule

NEWS SOURCE: ATP News
ORIGINAL SOURCE – Nadal Opens Title Defence, Zverev Faces Auger-Aliassime; Wednesday Schedule

Eleven-time champion Rafael Nadal leads the way on a busy Wednesday at the Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters, which also features Alexander Zverev, Dominic Thiem and 2018 runner-up Kei Nishikori in second-round matches on Court Rainier III. 

World No. 3 Zverev, a winner of three ATP Masters 1000 titles, faces fast-rising Canadian Felix Auger-Aliassime in their first FedEx ATP Head2Head clash. The 18-year-old Auger-Aliassime became the first player born in the 2000s to break into the Top 50 of the ATP Rankings following his recent semi-final run at the Miami Open presented by Itau.

Full preview to come…

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2019

COURT RAINIER III start 11:00 am
[5] Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 
[WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) 
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) 
[4] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Martin Klizan (SVK) 

COURT DES PRINCES start 11:00 am
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [6] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 
Not Before 12:00 noon
[13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs Gilles Simon (FRA) 
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs [16] David Goffin (BEL) 

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs Radu Albot (MDA) 
Not Before 12:00 pm
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs Cameron Norrie (GBR) 
After Suitable Rest – Robin Haase (NED) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) vs Alexander Zverev (GER) / Mischa Zverev (GER) 

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
[3] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 
Taylor Fritz (USA) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 
[7] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) vs Karen Khachanov (RUS) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 

COURT 11 start 12:00 noon
Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Marc Lopez (ESP) vs [2] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) 
[5] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 

POSTED ON April 16, 2019

 

 

©2018 www.tenniscontrol.com

ALL NEWSFEED CONTENTS ARE COPYRIGHT SOURCE INDICATED.

ALL OTHER CONTENTS COPYRIGHT TENNISCONTROL.COM 2018.

THIS SITE DOES NOT USE ANY COOKIES.


Advertise with Us
Contact Us