ADVERTISEMENT

IN PROGRESS / UPCOMING TENNIS EVENTS – FULL 2019 SCHEDULE

BARCELONA OPEN BANC SABADELL

Barcelona, Spain

2019.04.22 to 2019.04.28
ATP World Tour 500

GAZPROM HUNGARIAN OPEN

Budapest, Hungary

2019.04.22 to 2019.04.28
ATP World Tour 250

 

Djokovic, Wawrinka In Action Tuesday; View Schedule

NEWS SOURCE: ATP News
ORIGINAL SOURCE – Djokovic, Wawrinka In Action Tuesday; View Schedule

World No. 1 Novak Djokovic opens his bid for a third Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters title on Tuesday, and will look for payback against German Philipp Kohslchreiber, who won their third-round clash last month at the BNP Paribas Open. Read: Kohlschreiber Upsets Djokovic

Stan Wawrinka, the 2014 champion, confronts 11th-seeded Italian Marco Cecchinato, and the winner will go on to face either No. 7 seed Marin Cilic or Argentine Guido Pella for a place in the quarter-finals. #NextGenATP star Felix Auger-Aliassime, who enters at a career-high No. 33 ATP Ranking following a semi-final run in Miami, features in first-round action against Argentine qualifier Juan Ignacio Londero. 

Full preview to come… 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2019

COURT RAINIER III start 11:00 am

[PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs Taylor Fritz (USA)
[7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Guido Pella (ARG)
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA)

COURT DES PRINCES start 11:00 am

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
Gilles Simon (FRA) vs [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS)
[Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS)
[WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) vs [9] Borna Coric (CRO)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

[WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs [Q] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)
David Goffin (BEL) / Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
After Suitable Rest – Marton Fucsovics (HUN) / Guido Pella (ARG) vs Matteo Berrettini (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs Cameron Norrie (GBR)
[7] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) / Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

COURT 11 start 1:00 pm

Radu Albot (MDA) / Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs [8] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR)
Not Before 3:00 pm
Kyle Edmund (GBR) / Neal Skupski (GBR) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) / Joao Sousa (POR)

POSTED ON April 15, 2019

 

 

©2018 www.tenniscontrol.com

ALL NEWSFEED CONTENTS ARE COPYRIGHT SOURCE INDICATED.

ALL OTHER CONTENTS COPYRIGHT TENNISCONTROL.COM 2018.

THIS SITE DOES NOT USE ANY COOKIES.


Advertise with Us
Contact Us